664UMCA - Unidentified Male

Victim's possessions

Date of Discovery: September 25, 1997
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Day of
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by a truck

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Hispanic / White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'05"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Open faced gold colored crowns to upper front #8 and #10 teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark grey/black jeans, blue and white checkered long sleeved shirt, white socks.
Jewelry: White and yellow metal belt buckle with a photo of a horse.
Additional Personal Items: Brown/green belt

Circumstances of Discovery

At 0620 hours the the victim walked in the path of oncoming traffic on the southbound 101 freeway at the Highland Avenue exit and was struck by a truck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-06619

NCIC Case Number: U-102884114
NamUs Case Number: 3452

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Los Angeles County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/31/20