Reconstructions of the victim (left by Samantha Steinberg).
Date of Discovery: January 5, 1988
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 10-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 to 153 lbs.
Hair: Light brown to blond; longer in the back, extending to his neck.
Eye Color: Gray or brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his left forearm, right forearm, right thigh, and on both wrists.
Dentals: Available. Good dental health with no evidence of treatment.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White shirt with flag decal; blue jeans; white ankle socks and high-top white and blue sneakers. Additionally, women's clothing was found with the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a hotel in Miami, Florida on January 5, 1988.
At the time, he was working with a group of young persons as a magazine subscription salesman.
He had given his name to others as "Robert," "Bob" or "Bobby Copeland" and claimed he was a foster child from NY State but searches under that name have been unproductive.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2460 or 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-00049
NCIC Case Number: U653348267
NamUs Case Number: 1212
NCMEC Case Number:1111149
Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 4/22/19