660UFFL - Unidentified Female

Left: Sketch of Victim by D. Paul Moody

Date of Discovery: March 12, 1986
Location of Discovery: Milton, Santa Rosa County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide - suffication or drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White - possibly Spanish descent.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Brownish-black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Probably right handed; cocaine user; pregant at least twice; cigarette smoker (excessive nicotine stains on teeth); muscular build; 2 previous fractures on the temple of the skull that were at least 1 1/2 years old; she might have looked fatigued or prematurely-aged because of her drug use.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Partial dental plates and numerous cavities with poor dental hygiene.
Fingerprints: Unavailable. Both hands missing.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in Weaver Creek, a tributary of the Yellow Creek that runs through Eglin Air Force Base property. The skull was about 25 yards from shore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 86-114

Agency Name: District One Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Speed, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 850-416-7210
Agency E-Mail: contactus@fldme.com
Agency Case Number: MLA1986-114

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1231
Former Hot Case Number: 813

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLDME

Admin Notes

Added: 11/11/07; Last Updated: 6/28/20