65UFLA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Recon 2 Recon Recon-profile
Reconstructions of the decedent by LSU FACES.

Date of Discovery: November 5, 1980
Location of Discovery: Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months to over a year prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-19 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unfused metopic suture (fibrous joint, cranial suture between adjacent developing bones of the skull - this suture begins at nose and runs superiorly to meet sagittal suture and fuses in early childhood before all other cranial sutures).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Third molars are impacted. Amalgam fillings noted on teeth #3(O), 14(O), 19(OB) and 30(OB).
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A pair of gray cotton or wool socks were found near the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A hunter found the decedent's partial skeletal remains, along with skeletal remains of a dog, in a wooded area off Nichols Cemetery Road, about a quarter of a mile off Highway 28 West near Gardner.

The dog had been shot. Investigators found who had shot the dog but did not know if the dog belonged to the victim. They were not able to establish the female's cause of death, but do believe she was dumped at the location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: LSU 80-05

Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Case Number: LSU 80-05

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1879
NCMEC Case Number: 1184278

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
LSU FACES

Admin Notes

Added: 7/23/10; Last Updated: 1/1/18