Reconstructions of victim and ring.
Date of Discovery: November 24, 1974
Location of Discovery: Altamonte, Seminole County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Multiple stab wounds
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'3"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs., overweight, stocky build
Hair Color: Reddish blonde to light brown hair of fine texture, with few waves
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Narrow, prominent nose; overweight; tiny scars detected on her pelvic bones indicate she may have given birth twice.
Dentals: Charting available. Poor dental hygiene with numerous cavities present, no evidence of any restoration, and 16 absent teeth. Abnormal wear to the upper central incisor and the left lateral incisor, which could be caused by biting something, possibly associated with sewing or hairdressing professions.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available. mtDNA available in CODIS
Clothing: Royal blue knit slacks with an elastic waist band, with a waist measurement of 38" and 36" in length (ankle to waist); light red or pink, "Fashion Of Singapore", crew neck, sleeveless, knit blouse, size 42, with a 10" zipper in the back; white bra with a label reading 'Exquisite Form', size 41B.
Jewelry: Size 8 yellow-old engagement and wedding ring set.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was discovered by the County Sheriff's Department on November 24, 1974 behind what was at that time a nearly constructed Interstate Mall, located at I-4 and Highway 436.
She may be a victim of convicted serial killer Gerald Stano, who confessed to picking up the victim while she hitchhiked outside Orlando in October 1974 and dumping her body at a construction site. Stano says he took the woman's purse and shoes but doesn't know where he discarded them. They have never been found.
She may have had ties to California or Arizona as her wedding ring set, valued at $300-$400, had been sold between 1969 to 1972 to jewelry stores in those states. The rings could not be traced.
Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1974-000002
Agency Name: Seminole County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-665-6650
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: K-1834-74
NCIC Case Number: U-010020228
NamUs Case Number: 1337
Former Hot Case Number: 1030
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Ocala Star-Banner July 16, 1983 -archived
Sarasota Herald-Tribune August 25, 1983 -archived
Added: 4/26/08; Last Updated: 7/28/20