654UFFL - Unidentified Female

Left: Sketch by Samantha Steinberg Right: Sketch by Jorge Molina

Date of Discovery: November 22, 2004
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: Mixed; possible White/Hispanic/Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Probable osteoarthritis in all major joints; evidence of a healed distal fracture to the right fibula; robust build

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Extensive dental work: #2- crown missing; #5- enamel worn through occlusal surface; #7,8,10- shovel shaped; #10- chipped corner; #24,25- heavy tartar buildup; #28- occlusal wear to dentine (corresponds to #5 wear)
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: One teardrop-shaped, metal earring in left ear
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located by a construction worker at SW 88th Street and 178th Avenue in Miami, Florida on November 22, 2004. The remains were in an advanced stage of decomposition, nude, and in a prone position.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004-2606

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dan Rivers
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 619201-C

NCIC Case Number: U-030022044
NamUs Case Number: 5285
Former Hot Case Number: 470

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/25/21