651UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 2003
Location of Discovery: Sacramento County County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 - 12 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'1"
Weight: 102 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, short and wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Toxicology tests indicated he used methamphetamine and anti-depressants. Authorities believe the man may have been a habitual toothpick or grass stem chewer. "button osteomas" on left and right side of skull, may have looked like bumps, if visible.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored nylon lined jacket with hood starter sport, size large; gray, black and white striped long sleeved pullover sweater X-treme brand, size extra large; light-colored short sleeved short with a bear logo and the word California, size extra large; tan leather belt; blue Arizona jeans which were were double cuffed at the bottom; thick white socks and tan Rugged Exposure work-style boots, sixe 8 1/2.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: AM/PM card with bar code on the back attached to hoodie drawstring.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a vacant field along 27th Avenue, near a retaining wall along Highway 99 in Sacramento County, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9680 or 916-874-1751
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 03-1210

NCIC Case Number: U840006835
NamUs Case Number: 2363

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
KCRA

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/15/23