circa 1992; 1969; 1967
Name: Zeta Darlene Gordon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 1992
Location Last Seen: Atchison, Atchison County, Kansas
Date of Birth: November 26, 1948
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Wilson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; wears contacts
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Zeta was last seen around 2 a.m. on October 4, 1991, following an argument with her husband of 23 years. According to Zeta's daughter, Zeta said she needed to drive around a while to cool off and there were things she wanted to clear up. Initially family members believed she would return on her own. According to her husband, the family decided to search for Zeta in the southwest area of Atchison due to reports from people seeing her car in the area and numerous "comments" Zeta had made to friends and family in the weeks preceding her disappearance.
On the afternoon of October 5, two of Zeta's children found her white Chrysler LeBaron convertible in a lot near an abandoned farmhouse west of Atchison. The keys were in the ignition, the black convertible top was down, and the engine fan and radio were on. Zeta's purse and a packed suitcase were inside. Zeta's children did not believe the car had been there for a long time. After searching the area for around 45 minutes, they drove the car home. She was reported missing to the police that evening.
In 1994, Zeta's husband filed for divorce. He remarried in 1997. In 1998, he committed suicide. A note was not left, and the motive is unknown.
According to investigators, Zeta's disappearance is considered suspicious and foul play is suspected, furthermore, her former husband was never ruled out as a suspect.
Agency Name: Atchison Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 913-367-4323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-595570401
KBI
The Belleville Telescope (Belleville, KS) - Nov. 19, 1992
The Kansas City Star - Feb. 2, 1998
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 3/30/22 - By: hb