650UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Wesley Neville

Date of Discovery: July 27, 1982
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 37-58 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: White, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old bullet wound found in skull

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, no upper teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans; t-shirt of indeterminate color
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area at Highway 301 and State Road 574 in Tampa, FL.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations(at)hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 82-00607

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-93693

NCIC Case Number: U-190016104
NamUs Case Number: 199

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 11/1/20