650UFCA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 16, 1969
Location of Discovery: Perris, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25 - 30 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2", Measured
Weight: 125, Measured
Hair Color: Black; curly hair worn close to her head.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing, if worn, was destroyed in the fire.
Jewelry: None found.
Additional Personal Items: None found.

Circumstances of Discovery

On July 15th around 11:20 P.M., police responded to a structure fire at 27820 Highway 74 in the unincorporated area of Riverside County known as Meadowbrook.

After the fire was extinguished, the victim and another unidentified woman were located in the charred debris.

Test indicated that one of the victims had a substantial amount of drugs in her system at the time of her death.

Preliminary investigation in 1969 indicates that it was believed that both women were possibly transported from the Los Angeles area. Two suspects have been identified in this crime.27820 Hwy 74 Perris, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency Case Number: 1969-25004

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7224

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 4/10/2018