Artistic renderings of the victim (Barbara A. Martin); Photo of the victim while living.
Date of Discovery: December 12, 1998
Location of Discovery: Hattiesburg, Forrest County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: May 1, 2002
State of Remains: Alive when found
Cause of Death: Complications from a hit and run accident
Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a mustache. Had freckles. He had no tattoos, scars or identifying marks. Blood type is B Negative.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was struck by a drunk driver while hitchhiking on I-59 just north of Highway 49 on the ramp to I-59 northbound in Hattiesburg on December 1, 1998.The driver left the scene and was later apprehended.
Prior to losing consciousness, the victim told responding paramedics that his name was Steve Hex (Hicks) and that he was from West Virginia.
He passed away on May 1, 2002 from complications that were the result of the hit and run accident.
Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person:Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency Case Number: LE: 98089680
Agency Name: Hattiesburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 601-554-3603
NCIC Case Number: U178985821
NamUs Case Number: 4746
Added: 8/10/2005; Last Updated: 7/26/22