Name: Peter Laan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 29, 1982
Location Last Seen: Los Padres National Forest in Santa Paula, Ventura County, California
Date of Birth: December 26, 1961
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the left side of his upper lip from a dog bite.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Gray windbreaker, blue sweatshirt, white sweater, blue Levi's, and white socks.
Jewelry: Digital watch with black plastic band.
Additional Personal Items: Brown tennis shoes, size 9.
On November 29, 1982, Peter Laan’s brother reported him missing after not returning from a hiking trip. Peter had been dropped off by his father at the top of Toland Road in Santa Paula, and was supposed to return from his hike later in the evening. Peter never returned from his hiking trip. An extensive multi-day search was conducted by Ventura County Sheriff’s Search and Rescue, but Peter was never located. Peter has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: Ventura County Sheriff's Office - Major Crimes Investigations/Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-383-8704
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@ventura.org
Agency Case Number: 82-023507
NamUs Case Number: 52224
NCIC Case Number: M-432843955
NamUs
CA DOJ
Ventura County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-12-2022 - By: hwa