Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim; sketch of tattoo; victim's clothing and jewelry.
Date of Discovery: September 19, 1991
Location of Discovery: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 16-27 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair: Brown, medium length and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scorpion tattoo on right buttock.
Dentals: Available. Tooth 18 has a porcelain fused to metal crown that was dislodged during examination. Possibly had braces in the past.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A black, knit type, 3/4 length dress, with pink or fuchsia colored collar and pocket. White, size 8, low cut, Thom Mcann, Baloon sneakers. White bra, black, G-string panties with multicolored flowers.
Jewelry: 18 inch gold, herringbone necklace, 20 inch gold rope chain necklace, a ring that contained a small, watch face with a expandable band, possibly black in color.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a vacant lot on September 19, 1991. She was struck with a large hammer (body shop type). Her body was smoldering when found by a passerby. She was set afire with turpentine.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Patrick Savage
Agency Phone Number: 718-556-7122 or 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R91-00885; 58/08
NCIC Case Number: U519910873
NamUs Case Number: 2689
NamUs
FBI ViCap
NCMEC Case Map
D.I. Pat Savage
Added: 1/13/09; Last Updated: 4/9/18