643UFAR - Unidentified Female

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 3 4 Items
Artistic rendering of the Victim (Carl Koppelman); Victim's clothing and belongings. To view post-mortems of the victim click here and here

Date of Discovery: September 9, 1987
Location of Discovery: West Memphis, Crittenden County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full dentures.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dakota blue jeans, white panties with green trim, white bra, red T-shirt with "Kawloon Roseburg, Oregon" on the front and "Tiki Room" on the back, and beige shoes (size 8M).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: There was a bag lying near the body which contained the following:

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a vehicle while walking along the north service road of Highway 61. She was thrown approximately 150 feet from point of impact. The occupants of the vehicle thought they hit a barrel in the road.

A card was found on victim's body that had a name and number of a subject. The subject was called and reportedly stated that one week before victim's death the subject had given a ride to a person fitting her description from Nashville, Tennessee. The subject stated the victim was from Phoenix, Arizona, and her name was Mary.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Christopher Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 320-87

Agency Name: Crittenden County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 870-735-5855
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 320-87

NCIC Case Number: U266144136
NamUs Case Number: 2882

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Unidentified Wiki: Laundry Lady

Admin Notes

Added: 1/6/08; Last Updated: 4/4/16

Submit an update to this case file.