642UFCO - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3 4 5
Artistic renderings of victim.

Date of Discovery: July 7, 1994
Location of Discovery: Montrose County, Colorado
Date of Death: 18 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish-brown or auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She suffered from temporomandibular joint syndrome. Her spine showed signs of scoliosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some of the teeth were missing because they'd been pulled by a dentist, while others fell out after death. She had a gold molar and full-cast gold crown, as well as multiple dental artifacts.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Part of a woman's black vinyl belt was discovered near the bones. It was the only clothing item found.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located by hikers near the Smokehouse Campground on U.S. Forest Service Road 402 (Divide Road) on July 7, 1994. The area is commonly called "Windy Point," thus her nickname Jane Doe of Windy Point.

The skull was delivered to authorities in a plastic spring water bucket. It showed marked mummification with adherence of tissue to both the internal and external portions of the skull and about the base and face. Searchers recovered an intact humerus and intact scapula, with mummified tissues. There were also portions of spinal cord and the right pelvis, and multiple bone fragments.

No antemortem trauma could be identified based on the existing remains. The remains sustained carnivore damage. No identification was found near the remains. The medical examiner whose officer conducted the forensic facial reconstruction from her skull found no useful trace evidence.

The cause and manner of death are forensically undetermined, but some law enforcement officers suspect foul play. Investigators believe the woman was slain at another location, brought to Windy Point possibly in the fall of 1993 and then covered with tree limbs to conceal her whereabouts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montrose County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 970-252-4023
Agency Case Number: 94-01703

Agency Name: Montrose County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Thomas Canfield or Inv. David G. Harrison
Agency Phone Number: 970-249-7755

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15551

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Montrose County Coroner's Office
The Montrose Press News Archive
The Denver Post News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 6/10/2018