Name: Timothy Russell O'Kane
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 1991
Location Last Seen: North Highlands, Sacramento County, California
Date of Birth: August 9, 1957
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 175 -190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his nose, Scar on his back from nose and spinal surgery, Severe skin rash on both of his legs.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
O'Kane was last seen at his place of employment on May 21, 1991 in Sacramento, CA. He told his employer he was going to Texas to visit and assist an aging uncle. He left his vehicle and mechanics tools behind.
He has not been seen or heard from since. The sister of O'Kane told detectives O'Kane had no uncle in Texas and that he used cocaine and was mentally unstable.
It was not uncommon for him to leave for long periods of time, which is the reason he was not reported missing until August 12, 1991.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-1751
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland@sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 91-074107
NamUs Case Number: 7848
NCIC Case Number: M-509903667
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr