641UMNJ - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: April 14, 2003
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: April 13 or 14, 2003
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40 - 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" - 5'5"
Weight: 160 - 165 pounds
Hair Color: Long dark brown hair with gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, marks, or tattoos

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue denim zippered jacket, gray sweater with blue stripes, multi-colored flannel shirt, blue corduroy shirt, black pants with no belt, white socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White sneakers. Jelly beans in shirt

Circumstances of Discovery

Found in an alley in Atlantic City, New Jersey. The victim was known by a Hispanic street name meaning "Begger.”

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 03043834

Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01030220

Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-347-5766
Agency Case Number: 03043834

NCIC Case Number: U290004306
NamUs Case Number: 1691

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 5/15/18