640UFCA - Unidentified Female

1
Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: December 17, 1977
Location of Discovery: Emigrant Gap, Placer County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 - 6 days
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, about 5" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her toenails were painted with orange nail polish and trimmed nearly to the base. Stretch marks on abdomen and breasts. She showed evidence of recent weight loss, possibly due to recent childbirth.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Removable, partial dental plate denture to replace missing upper four incisors.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a snowbank by a couple walking their dog near the Highway 20-Interstate 80 interchange, east of Emigrant Gap. Finger marks on the neck indicated she had been strangled.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dennis Watt
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7878 or 530-889-7800
Agency E-Mail: dwatt(at)placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 11929-77

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6296

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Auburn Journal
The Daily Review

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/09; Last Updated: 5/7/23