640DMCA - William Thomas McKay

ALT TXT

Name: William Thomas McKay
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 23, 1993
Location Last Seen: Santa Clara, Santa Clara County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 3, 1939
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses, Tooth 17 and 32 mesial drifting

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William McKay was last seen on January 23, 1993 in Santa Clara, CA. He is a developer of the Port of Redwood City. He may have jumped off the Golden Gate Bridge. He was reported missing January 23 by a house mate. The next day, the California Highway Patrol found McKay's car abandoned at Vista Point in Marin County. Inside the car was a note indicating suicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Clara Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 408-615-4700
Agency E-Mail: police@ci.santa-clara.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 9301092

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M-618526571

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr