63UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Lois Gibson

Date of Discovery: September 27, 1983
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: 150 to 170 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown and wavy approximately 4 1/2" long; dark mustache, long sideburns.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right leg approximately one inch longer than left leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown slacks; a white shirt with a small, brown-printed design; red underwear (no sizes noted).
Jewelry: Gold Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in an alleyway at the northeast corner of the four-story Hogan Allnoch Building at 500 Austin at Prarie street

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML83-5738

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207020

NCIC Case Number: U584862507
NamUs Case Number: 4581

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 8/1/18