Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: August 14, 2003
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly an improperly healed fracture to left clavicle
Dentals: Upper four-tooth denture attached to upper canines.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue cloth material, possibly blue denim or jean material found with remains
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The skull was found inside of an open and deteriorating metal box located under a houseboat at the bottom of Watson Island Bay by divers repairing a dock. Partial skeletal remains were found near by on the bottom of the ocean. The skull appeared to have a gunshot wound.
Remains recovered consist of: Skull, mandible (denture with central 4 incisors-2 on left and 2 on right). Right upper limb (humerus, radius, ulna, clavicle). Left upper limb (humerus, radius, ulna, clavicle -distorted at acromion-clavicular joint, scapula, one metacarpal bone and phalanx). Right lower limb (tibia, fibula, talus, three metatarsals). Left lower limb (femur, tibia, fibula, talus, one metatarsal). The fingers and toes were missing.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investsigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2003-1942
NCIC Case Number: U-020004443
NamUs Case Number: 1038
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 2/27/21