Left: Mezo in 1992; Middle: Age-Progression to 30 years (circa 2005); Right: Age-Progression to 36 years
Name: Donna Jean Mezo
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1992
Location Last Seen: Belleville, Saint Clair County, Illinois.
Date of Birth: September 5, 1975
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" - 170 cm
Weight: 125 lbs - 57 kg
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her nose, a birthmark on her right ear, and tattoos on her right ankle and right wrist of "MIK" and smiley face in dark green Indian ink (not professional tattoos). Also there is 10-12 stitch marks along scar, outside ankle, unknown leg; Medical Conditions: She has asthma.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a blue jean jacket and blue jean skirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mezo was a resident of the Saint Louis, Missouri area in 1992. She was visiting relatives in Belleville, Illinois at the time of her disappearance.
Mezo was last seen walking along East Monroe Street in Belleville at approximately 01:30 on February 18, 1992. She had departed her brother's residence and was planning to meet her boyfriend at a nearby restaurant at the time. Mezo never arrived at her destination and has not been heard from again.
Agency Name: Belleville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Barfield
Agency Phone Number: 618-234-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M94C1984
NCIC Case Number: M735185168
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC766528
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
The St. Louis Post-Dispatch
NamUs MP #6401
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr