636DFMX - Diana Cortes Carrizales

1 age-progression
Left: Cortes, circa 1991; Right: Age-progressed to 16 years

Name: Diana Cortes Carrizales
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 1991
Location Last Seen: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 19, 1985
Age: 7 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 3'11" (119 cm)
Weight: 64 lbs (29 kg)
Hair Color: Light brown, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. Round face; big eyes; thin lips; average nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cortes left her home, located at Colonia Carmen Serdan de Coyoacan, in Iztapalapa, at 13.45, to buy tortillas at a place two blocks from her home on September 15, 1991.

A witness saw her being pulled in to a gray Volkswagen by an unknown white male. The male was described as being approximately 5'11" with long brown hair and a mustache.

After lack of response from the police her parents founded the "Fundación de Niños Robados de América". ("Stolen Children Foundation of America.")

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mexican Consulate, Department of Protection
Agency Contact Person: Patricia de la Garza
Agency Phone Number: 213-351-9825
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Policia Federal Judicial
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-386-1757
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CAM/ODIS/40/2001

NCMEC Case Number: NCMG762566

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Gobierno del Estado de Mexico - Procuraduria General de la Republica
Reforma (Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal, Mexico) - 22 October 2000

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr