Right: Age-progressed to 43 years
Name: Dail Boxley Dinwiddie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1992
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: April 12, 1969
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 96 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown hair with blonde highlights
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; child has one finger (unknown which finger) on each hand slightly curved; dimples on right and left cheek. Medical Conditions: She has severe asthma -- requires medicine twice weekly shots and an inhaler.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Last seen wearing an olive green, long sleeve shirt, faded blue jeans; a bright blue, "LL Bean" jacket, tied around waist; new, white running shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dail was last seen at 01:30 on September 24, 1992 at a local nightclub called Jungle Jims, in the Five Points area of Columbia, SC. The Five Points area is located near the University of South Carolina. Its' a bar and restaurant intersection popular among college students. Dail had spent the evening with friends at a U2 Concert which ended around 23.15. Dail and her friends arrived in the Five Points area shortly thereafter. Around 01.00, she realized that she had lost her companions and asked a bar bouncer if he'd seen any of them. He was the last person known to have seen Dail as she walked down the sidewalk toward another bar.
Dail was taking graduate art courses and living at home with her parents.
Agency Name: Columbia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit - Inv. Mark Vinson
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-31749
NCIC Case Number: M592497101
NamUs Case Number: 262
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-01-2022 - By: hwa