634UFFL - Unidentified Female

Ring

Date of Discovery: May 21, 1973
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, worn natural
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue blouse; light checkered skirt
Jewelry: "Loveland" white metal ring, size 6 1/4
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at a rock pit, in the 4900 block of Southwest 36th Street (Oaks Road) in unincorporated Broward County near Davie.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office-Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 262-73

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dave Towsley
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4225
Agency E-Mail: David_Towsley(at)sheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 73-05-2302

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

Florida Department of Law Enforcement

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/08; Last Updated: 03/30/22