634DFTX - Michelle Doherty Thomas

Michelle Thomas

Name: Michelle Doherty Thomas
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 5, 1985
Location Last Seen: Alta Loma, Galveston County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 16, 1967
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 85 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on the neck. She has very prominent freckles.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Harley Davidson tank top, blue jeans and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Beige purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen leaving her residence in Santa Fe, Texas, in northern Galveston County. She was supposed to meet some friends and then go to a Galveston Island nightclub, but she never showed up. Two days later she was reported missing by her family.

Investigators believe she might have been kidnapped and killed because she had served as a police informant in a drug bust. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Galveston County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Henry Trochesset, Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: (409) 766-2322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-46458C

NamUs Case Number: 6722
NCIC Case Number: M-170861541

Information Source(s)

TX DPS
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/11/2024 - By: kc