633UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Sketch
Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC; initial sketch by police; victim's footwear. To view postmortem photos of the victim, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2. For a close-up on the victim's teeth, click here.

Date of Discovery: June 7, 1979
Location of Discovery: Rancho Cucamonga, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One or more days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by asphyxiation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 to 110 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Slight overbite. Mesial fracture on upper-right incisor (tooth ¦8). Front teeth overlap slightly.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green socks; Brown leather Lower Quarter Earth shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's unclothed body was discovered face-down in a grape vineyard near the intersection of 8th Street and Rochester Street in Rancho Cucamonga, California. Asphyxiation was listed as one of the contributing factors to her death. Blunt-force trauma was also noted.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org or sfonzi-jones(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 53512, Jane Doe 02-79

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3545
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98569211, Jane Doe 02-79

NCIC Case Number: U145496149
NamUs Case Number: UP2512
NCMEC Case Number: 1111328

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
San Bernardino Sun (06/08/1979)

Admin Notes

Added: 09/28/2008; Last Updated: 06/26/2022