632UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Bracelet
Victim's bracelet and boots.

Date of Discovery: May 15, 1979
Location of Discovery: East Winsor, Mercer County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: April 1, 1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-35 years
Race: Possibly Black or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, wavy, 4-6 inches long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was found wearing a brown leather jacket, black leather boots with a zipper on the side (9"), a black "GENO" button-down shirt, a light colored turtleneck pullover sweater, and "double knit" brown trousers.
Jewelry: A silver band bracelet with a Star of David and flowers on his right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a wooded area on the southbound berm of the New Jersey Turnpike in East Winsor, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Middlesex/Monmouth/Mercer Counties Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-79-19

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Criminal Investigations Bureau Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D017987/H207918

NCIC Case Number: U640775061
NamUs Case Number: 1527

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 02/25/2023