631DFCA - Elsa Janell Wind

1 2 Age-Progression
Left & Center: Wind in 1992; Right: Age-Progression to 24 years old

Name: Elsa Janell Wind
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 26, 1992
Location Last Seen: North San Juan, Nevada County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 26, 1979
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 8" - 170 cm
Weight: 118 lbs - 54 kg
Hair Color: Long blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Lilly
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have dyed her hair black. She has a pierced nose and pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing brown sandals and a black dress with roses. She also wore a silver nose ring and a necklace.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wind was last seen on September 26, 1992 in North San Juan, CA, outside of a Mother Truckers store on San Juan Ridge when a family friend picked her up after a fight with her mother.

Prior to moving into their San Juan Ridge house, the family lived in cars and a bus for years. In the month before the family moved into the house, Lilly had stayed at a friend's home in Penn Valley, and her mother was looking forward to the eighth-grader being able to attend high school.

Lilly was romantically involved with a 29-year-old man at the time of her disappearance. Shortly after Lilly disappeared, her mother heard from the girl's friends and the man's associates that Lilly was pregnant.

In the first five months after Lilly's disappearance, her mother received two collect calls that the operator said were from Lilly. Each time, no one spoke on the other line, and the call was disconnected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nevada County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-265-1471
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff@co.nevada.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 3813-92

NCIC Case Number: M-594000136
NCMEC Case Number: 775816
NamUs Case Number: 6824

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Union

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/12/22 - By: hb