630UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 19, 1980
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 15 hours prior.
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Several gunshot wounds to the head.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Needle tracks, from drug use, on wrist and forearm; one-inch scar on the back of right thumb; two and one half-inch scar on her right forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red, green, and black checkered, long-sleeved, flannel pullover shirt; brownish-beige jeans and a red belt; a bra and black bikini underwear; and clear, plastic loafers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a field, behind a store in the 1900 block of Northwest 9th Street, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on July 19, 1980.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Schneider
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 80-1046

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-0643

NCIC Case Number: U-660018231
NamUs Case Number: 1299
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 6/16/07; Last Updated: 7/2/20