62UMTX - Unidentified Male

Clay rendering by the FBI; previous sketches.

Date of Discovery: November 15, 1987
Location of Discovery: Tom Green County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 5 to 6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'11"
Weight: 145 to 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had mild Spina Bifida and mat not have been aware of it.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi jeans, size 34 x 30; Jockey shorts, size 34; and white socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in knee-high grass near the north shore of Twin Buttes Reservoir. On November 15, 1987, two boys stumbled across the skeletal remains near the northeast corner of Twin Buttes Reservoir's north pool, just off Farm-to-Market Road 2166.

Investigators searched the site for clues but found none. There was no sign of foul play or evidence suggesting how the man got there.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tom Green County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Terry Lowe
Agency Phone Number: 325 655-8111 ext. 108
Agency E-Mail: terry.lowe(at)co.tom-green.tx.us
Agency Case Number: 87-02078

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8711003

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4085

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/18/18