628DFFL - Francis Lorraine Byrne

1

Name: Francis Lorraine Byrne
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 1989
Location Last Seen: Interlachen, Putnam County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 2, 1947
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Franny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Some facial hair. Medical: Byrne suffers from Downs Syndrome and did not have her medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored t-shirt; striped shorts; white "New Balance" style sneakers
Jewelry: Gold colored wrist watch with a black band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Francis was last seen on a swing at a facility in Interlachen on May 11, 1989. She had wandered off from an assisted living facility in Interlachen, and was last seen in the Interlachen Boulevard area of Putnam County. She had walked away in the past, but always stayed within sight. A tracking dog lost Byrne's scent at Interlachen Boulevard. Byrne may have accepted a ride when she got to the road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Putnam County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Daniel Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 386-329-0825
Agency E-Mail: tips@putnamsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 89-3893; 14-2320

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 38931

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Crimestoppers of Northeast Florida
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-11-2022 - By: hwa