Reconstructions of the victim by the University of South Florida and NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: August 20, 2003
Location of Discovery: Alachua County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 2 weeks to 5 months old
Race: Black, of Caribbean decent
Gender: Female
Height: 22"
Weight: 10 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The victim was located at 1903 NW 102nd Place, Gainesville, Florida on August 20, 2003.
An Alachua County resident discovered the baby floating in a private pond at an old catfish farm. She was found in 2 to 4 feet of water. The pond is located at the end of NW 102nd Place, just 3 miles north of the Highway Patrol Station.
NW 102nd Place is a dirt road that runs east off of State Road 121, and after a half a mile, dead ends into private property. The baby is believed to have been dumped at the location.
DNA testing indicated the female was born to two black parents that were of Caribbean descent.
Isotope testing indicated that the baby was born in the United States.
Agency Name: Alachua County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Allen
Agency Phone Number: 352-384-3323
Agency E-Mail: kallen@alachuasheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 03-9523
Agency Name: District 8 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Catherine Weldon
Agency Phone Number: 352-273-9292
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME03-336
NCIC Case Number: U230004262
NamUs Case Number: 476
NCMEC Case Number:1107219
NamUs
Alachua County Sheriff's Office
University of South Florida
NCMEC
FLUIDDB
Added: 10/18/08; Last Updated: 11/7/16