625DMCA - Jeffrey D. Gerald

ALT TXT

Name: Jeffrey D. Gerald
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 24, 1985
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 21, 1959
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gerald was last seen in San Francisco, California on February 24, 1985. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe that Gerald was a victim of serial killers Charles Ng and Leonard Lake .

Investigators apprehended Lake after he and Ng were caught shoplifting from a San Francisco hardware store in 1985. Ng fled from officers, but Lake was taken into custody. Lake swallowed a cyanide capsule he taped to the collar of his shirt while in custody. He reportedly told authorities that Ng was his partner prior to his death several days later. Investigators searched Lake's property and uncovered the remains of several victims.

Ng was apprehended in Canada later in 1985. He was convicted of eleven murders in California in 1999 after 14 years of legal wrangling and stalling. He claimed Lake was the actual murderer and has never accepted responsibility for the murders.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-0123
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 85-0240369

NamUs Case Number: 37624
NCIC Case Number: M-648160876

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Crime Library
Canoe
The San Jose Mercury News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr