Name: Joyce Alice Fisher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1978
Location Last Seen: Cassopolis, Cass County, Michigan
Date of Birth: May 11, 1949
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: nee Collins; Joy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build; fair complexion
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue nylon jacket; blue plaid shirt; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joyce was last seen April 16, 1978, near her parents' summer cottage near Sister Lakes. She had gone to meet her estranged husband, Jerry Fisher, at Bell's Corner store. Fisher told police he met with his wife and they drove around in his car for awhile, before he dropped her back off at the store.
Fisher was charged with Joyce's murder in 1987 and he was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter. He served four years before the conviction was overturned by the Court of Appeals and he was freed. Joyce's remains have never been found.
Agency Name: Cass County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 269-445-1560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3410-78
NamUs Case Number: 9624
Added: 3/8/11; Last Updated: 3/14/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App