624DMMB - Darwin Randall Sylvester

1 2

Name: Darwin Randall Sylvester
Case Classification: Endagered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1998
Location Last Seen: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 24, 1955
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (178 cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Darwin Sylvester was last seen on May 28, 1998 at approximately 2300 hrs.

He had been driven into Winnipeg from Brandon by several acquaintances earlier that evening. He was dropped off by his friends at a residence on Chalmers Avenue, Winnipeg at approximately 23:00 hrs.

He called his girlfriend shortly after midnight on May 29, 1998. He had plans to meet with an associate for breakfast, however he never showed for that meeting. His belongings and luggage were all located at the residence on Chalmers, however he has not been seen or heard from since the phone call to his girlfriend. Foul play is suspected.

He was a former leader of the motorcycle gang The Spartans and worked at a motorcycle repair shop in Brandon. In late May, Sylvester left a Regina halfway house and returned to Winnipeg, expecting to head up the Spartans once again. He is thought to have been killed by rivaling bikers.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brandon Police Service Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-729-2345
Agency E-Mail: policechief@brandon.ca
Agency Case Number: MB30011 1998-1520153

Information Source(s)

MACP
Winnipeg Free Press

Admin Notes

Added: 8-19-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr