Left: Erstad, circa 1992; Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to 20 and 25 years.
Name: Corrine Leanne Erstad
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Inver Grove Heights, Dakota County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: February 17, 1987
Age: 5 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'2"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Erstad has scars on her forehead, left ring finger, lip and close to her left eye.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White sundress, watermelon slice print (pastel pink & green) & no shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Erstad was last seen at approximately 19:30 on June 1, 1992 as she went to play in Skyline Park near her home in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota. Her two brothers walked to the park to bring her back home after she had been gone for five minutes.
A friend of the Erstad's, was viewed as the main suspect in her disappearance from the beginning. He often stayed overnight at the family's home, often in the same bed as Erstad. The suspect was at her home the day she was reported as missing. He was charged with her kidnapping, rape and murder on June 5, 1992.
Authorities discovered a dress identical to the one that Erstad was last seen wearing and a pair of girl's underpants inside the suspect's locker. The clothing had been stained with blood and semen. Bloodstains were also discovered on a shower curtain inside his trailer.
DNA testing showed that it could have come from both Erstad and the suspect. Defense argued at the suspect's trial that his locker and trailer were not secured and that the evidence could have been planted to frame him for Erstad's disappearance. Minnesota law did not allow full usage of DNA evidence at trials in 1992. As a result, the suspect was acquitted of all charges. He has continued to maintain his innocence.
Agency Name: Inver Grove Heights Police Department/Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Justin Parranto
Agency Phone Number: 651-450-2531
Agency E-Mail: jparranto@invergroveheights.org
Agency Case Number: 92I5417
NamUs Case Number: 6038
NCIC Case Number: M569909933
NCMEC Case Number: 769157
NamUs
BCA MN
NCMEC
Nampn
St. Paul Pioneer Press
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr