Name: Kareem Jamaal Ward
Nickname/Alias: Reem
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 2007
Location Last Seen: Aynor, Horry County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 - 165 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Jeans; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kareem Ward was last seen leaving his home.
On June 17, 2007, Kareem's white Mitsubishi Gallant was pulled from the Little Pee Dee River at the Gunter's Island boat landing. The keys were in the ignition, his cell phone was in the trunk, and the battery and sim card were inside the car. Kareem's brand new stereo and sound system that had just been installed in his car was gone. Despite a search of the area by helicopter and cadaver dogs, nothing was found.
Agency Name: Horry County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Heather Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 843-915-5350
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-062548
NamUs Case Number: 23932
NamUs
CUE Center
Horry Independent - Jul. 5, 2007
Added: 07/09/2024; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App