Name: William Andrew Carpenter
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 1990
Location Last Seen: Myrtle Beach, Horry County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray; mustache
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Panther tattoo on left shoulder
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Per the family, William Carpenter came to Myrtle Beach with a large amount of cash to purchase a hotel. Family believes foul play may have occurred to steal his money.
Agency Name: Horry County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ken Marcus
Agency Phone Number: 843-915-5350
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 199000026313
NamUs Case Number: 63775
Added: 07/09/2024; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App