Name: David Earl Robinson
Nickname/Alias: Dave
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 03, 2010
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Date of Birth: June 1971
Age: 38 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 210 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short tapered haircut
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right hand is permanently closed into a slight fist; right foot is permanently (slightly) clubbed; pierced ears; small scar above the outside corner of left eye; horseshoe-shaped scar (3-4" long) along the left side of his head (parietal region); scar on the left side of his chest in front of his heart; long scar along the medial side of the left forearm; scar along the underside of the back of the head; paralyzed on his right side and walked with a limp; could not put right foot firmly on the ground; very short beard and mustache; close shaven
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark jeans (probably black), Detroit Pistons jacket (black cloth jacket, embroidered with Pistons logo all over the surface in red/white/yellow/blue thread); black Mauri alligator shoes
Jewelry: Diamon stud earrings; fashionable watch with a large face; gold wedding band with a diamond set in the center
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David Robinson was last seen on the evening of January 3, 2010. He went to his mother's house to ask about the upcoming funeral of his aunt. He left his mother's house just after 9pm and went to his cousin's house where he stayed for a short while, and was never seen again.
David's car was recovered in Dearborn Heights the same evening of his disappearance. The car was being driven by another male, who was arrested but never linked to any crimes related to David's disappearance.
Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: EDM024
NamUs Case Number: 10630
NamUs
Press and Guide - Jan. 9, 2023
Added: July 07, 2024; Last Updated: July 07, 2024 - By: hb