Name: Derrell Robert Sims
Nickname/Alias: Rell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 2011
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Date of Birth: June 1990
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Black, low cut
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Little scar on head; Tattoo: "Loyalty" on face, "Fast Cash" on knuckles, "Street King" on hands, "Blessed" on neck, additional tattoos on arms; mustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey and navy Nike hoody, denim pants, blue and white Detroit jacket, blue and white Air Max sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue and white Detroit hat
Derrell went to pick up a friend from the hospital that was injured in a situation that they believed Derrell was involved in. Family later found out friend had already been released.
Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1112130072
NamUs Case Number: 20893
Added: 07/07/2024; Last Updated: 07/07/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App