Name: Jerry Wayne Dailey
Nickname/Alias: Jay; Red
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 13, 2013
Location Last Seen: Bessemer, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 130 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Star tattoo on back of neck; star tattoo on left leg; several health issues which cause seizures and mental instabilities and is believed to not have his medication with him
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark shirt; blue jeans; plaid, "lumber jack" type jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black toboggan cap
Jerry Dailey was last seen on November 13, 2013. He was on his way to buy a car and was carrying cash on him. He was reported missing four days later.
A credit card issued to Jerry was used at a local business after his disappearance. The man using it was charged with illegal possession of a credit card.
Agency Name: Bessemer Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Samuel McCay
Agency Phone Number: 205-481-4354
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1117130559
NamUs Case Number: 30862
NamUs
WAVE TV-News
Added: 07/06/2024; Last Updated: 07/06/2024 - By: hb