6236DMAL - Reginald Jermaine Short

6236DMAL_NamUs_8055.jpg 6236DMAL_NamUs_8056.jpg

Name: Reginald Jermaine Short
Nickname/Alias: Reggie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 05, 2014
Location Last Seen: Phenix City, Russell County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 39 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the side of right eye; injured his head prior to his disappearance and may be suffering from memory loss and amnesia

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red or gray Alabama T-shirt; black or blue jeans; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Two days prior to his disappearance, Reginald Short was moving with his brother and mother, to a new residence in the 200 block of 12th Avenue. Some items fell on Reginald during the move and caused a large bump on his head. He appeared to have a seizure, seemed disoriented, but refused medical attention. Leaving the home, he left the door opened and never returned. His family has not heard from him. He may be suffering memory loss and amnesia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phenix City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Pell
Agency Phone Number: N334-448-2836
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14PL39456

NamUs Case Number: 35098

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ALEA
WTVM-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 07/06/2024; Last Updated: 07/06/2024 - By: hb