Name: William Harold Fields
Nickname/Alias: Billy; Blondie
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 8, 1973
Location Last Seen: Tarrant, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brownish blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion; Indian girl tattoo on inside of left forearm; possibly had a glass eye from an injury (unknown which eye)
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: .44 Magnum rifle
William Fields was last at his boarding home in the 1800 block of Pinson Street, sometime on April 8, 1973. He told friends he was going to a secluded landfill in Tarrant to shoot rats.
One week later, Tarrant police found William's abandoned 1965 navy blue Mustang beside the road leading to the landfill. Search parties combed the remote area where his car was found, but there were no signs of William or his rifle.
William had worked as a truck driver for Georgia Pacific. Prior to his disappearance, William had withdrawn $800 from his savings account, leaving just enough to keep the account open.
William never cashed his last pay check and left behind his clothes, color TV, and all personal items.
Agency Name: Tarrant Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-849-2811
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
Birmingham News - May 20, 1973 & Jun. 13, 1994
Family Member
Added: 07/06/2024; Last Updated: 07/06/2024 - By: hb