Name: Michael Elkins
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 12, 1998
Location Last Seen: Jupiter, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: Around 1962
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue hoodie, green wetsuit, blue dive fins, red ballcap, yellow travel tank, green decompression tank, green air tanks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John S. Claypool, a West Palm Beach police detective, was last seen on January 12, 1998 in Lake Worth, FL. He disappeared while trying to surface from a 245-foot dive, on a sunken barge two miles off the Port of Palm Beach, during which he apparently lost control of his buoyancy and began to struggle. Two companions tried to help him, while a fourth diver made it to the top and alerted the dive boat. Also missing at that time is New York City investment banker Michael Elkins, age 36.
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Coordinator Lauren Lisboa
Agency Phone Number: (800) 458-8477
Agency E-Mail: MissingPersons@pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 98-020233
NamUs Case Number: 102334
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
FDLE
Added: 07/02/2024; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: mc