6231DMWA - William Anthony McKinnon

6231DMWA_NamUs_214665.jpg

Name: William Anthony McKinnon
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1993
Location Last Seen: Bellingham, Whatcom County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 128 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sweater, blue or black jeans, green army fatigue type jacket, sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William McKinnon had been hiking on Church Mountain in the Mount Baker area of the North Cascades National Park with three others, including his roommate, on February 14, 1993. After reaching the 4,200-foot level and encountering snow, William decided to stay behind. He told his friends that he would either wait for them there or head back to the parking lot. When they returned, he was no where to be seen.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Whatcom County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Samantha Robinson
Agency Phone Number: 360-778-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1993A02616 2024A04573

NamUs Case Number: 117919

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Seattle Times - Feb. 20, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: 07/02/2024; Last Updated: 07/0/2024 - By: hb