Name: Edward Leroy Nichols
Nickname/Alias: Ed
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 03, 1974
Location Last Seen: Union, Boone County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: May 28, 1952
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, bushy
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; army fatigue jacket; white socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Edward Nichols disappeared on December 3, 1974, while on an off-season hunting trip with a friend.
The two stopped at a convenience store, according to investigators, and then headed to a wooded area not far from Big Bone Lick State Park. According to the friend, the 2 separated and Edward was last seen in thick woods near the Boone-Gallatin County line.
According to Boone County detectives, Edward may not have made it to the hunting grounds. It's believed Edward and his friend were headed to a farm along the Boone-Gallatin County line. The friend was spotted with a shotgun, alone, near the property that day.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 859-428-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 6C750015
NamUs Case Number: 9714
NamUs
WXIX TV-News
Added: 07/02/2024; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: hb