6225DMFL - Robert Edward Julian Jr.

6225DMFL_NamUs_54136.jpg 6225DMFL_NamUs_54137.jpg
Facsimile of vehicle rented by missing men

Name: Robert Edward Julian Jr.
Nickname/Alias: Robert Edwin; Edward Julian Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 21, 2005
Location Last Seen: Melrose, Putnam County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 27, 1959
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 173 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Julian and Charles Walden were last seen on August 21, 2005 at 5:00 pm at 113 3rd Avenue, Melrose. Charles drove to Julian's home to pick him up in a rental car, a silver 2005 Buick Rendezvous 4-door SUV, tag # Q992ZU that was rented from Budget Rental. The car has not been recovered.

Three days before their disappearance, a good friend of both men was found shot to death inside his home. It's unknown if that case is related.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Putnam County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 386-329-0825
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005-9430

NamUs Case Number: 25612

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
Gainesville Sun - Aug. 21, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 07/01/2024; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: hb