Facsimile of vehicle rented by missing men
Name: Charles Alfonzo Walden IV
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 21, 2005
Location Last Seen: Melrose, Putnam County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 13, 1974
Age: 31 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 163 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White T-Shirt, green shorts, black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Charles Walden and Robert Julian were last seen on August 21, 2005 at 5:00 pm at 113 3rd Avenue, Melrose. Charles drove to Julian's home to pick him up in a rental car, a silver 2005 Buick Rendezvous 4-door SUV, tag # Q992ZU that was rented from Budget Rental. The car has not been recovered.
Three days before their disappearance, a good friend of both men was found shot to death inside his home. It's unknown if that case is related.
Agency Name: Putnam County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Matthew Keith, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 386-329-0825
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-9430
NamUs Case Number: 25622
NamUs
FDLE
Gainesville Sun - Aug. 21, 2006
Added: 07/01/2024; Last Updated: 07/001/2024 - By: hb