Name: James Anthony Tennison
Nickname/Alias: Jamie
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1992
Location Last Seen: Aitkin, Aitkin County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: October 10, 1974
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar near right eye.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 12-gauge shot gun
On October 15, 1992, James Tennison, his father, and a friend went grouse hunting near Savannah Portage State Park in Aitkin County. The three started out before midday. James' father and the friend decided to hunt in one direction, while James took off on his own. They agreed to meet back at the truck by 4 p.m. James did not return to the truck and the agreed upon time and law enforcement was notified.
The temperature dropped over night to 25 degrees and by the next morning snow covered the ground.
For the next several days, a search and rescue was conducted on ground and by air, but no sign of James was found.
James was an experienced woodsman. He'd spent several nights in the woods by himself, and knew how to survive alone. He usually carried a compass, and he knew how to use it. But on this day, with temperatures in the 50s, he was dressed lightly for a long walk in the woods with his 12-gauge, but no compass or survival gear.
Agency Name: Aitkin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 218-927-7435
Agency E-Mail: sheriff2@co.aitkin.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 92002258
NamUs Case Number: 12993
NamUs
MN DNR
Ancestry.com
Added: 07/01/2024; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: hb